Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal information is collected pursuant to paragraph 4(f) of the Canada School of Public Service Act.

Provision of the information requested is voluntary. The Canada School of Public Service will use your personal information for the following purposes:

The information collected is described in the following Personal Information Banks: "Individual Data Base" (CSPS PPU 010), "Course Registration and Information" (CSPS PPU 050) and "Learner Registration and Management System" (CSPS PCE 732). The information in the Individual Data Base is retained for as long as the information is still valid. The information in the other two banks is retained for five years and then destroyed. As stated in the School's Privacy Notice, the School's Website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address. The School would only obtain this type of information if you or your organization explicitly supplied it.

Your personal information is protected under the federal Privacy Act, which states that you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this Statement, contact the School's Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner Website or call 1-800-282-1376.

The School's activities and initiatives

Phoenix

Phoenix

Just-in-time training to introduce you to Phoenix, the Government of Canada's new self-serve pay and benefits system

GCcampus

GCcampus

A vibrant learning environment available anytime and from anywhere.

Improve your language skills

Improve your language skills

Explore interactive online tools designed to improve oral and written comprehension and fluency in your second official language.

Stay Connected:

e-Updates Feedback Twitter Youtube LinkedIn

No endorsement of any products or services is expressed or implied.

Date modified: